State v. Baumann,
759 N.W.2d 237, 240 (Minn. App. 2009), review denied (Minn. Mar. 31, 2009). The trooper testified that he stopped the car based on suspicion that Penn was “following too close” and driving at a “speed faster than other traffic based on the construction zone.” Minnesota Statutes section 169.18, subdivision 8(a), prohibits a driver from “follow[ing] another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the conditions of the highway”; and section 169.14, subdivision 1, prohibits drivers from “driv[ing] a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions.” The district court found that the trooper heard squealing tires and then looked up to see Penn’s truck “nearly rear-end” the vehicle in front of it.