In re the Marriage of: Michelle Beth Kremer v. Robbie Michael Kremer , 2017 Minn. App. LEXIS 5 ( 2017 )
[…] 853 N.W.2d 713
    , 716 (Minn. 2014). If that intent is clear
    from the unambiguous language of the statute, we apply the statute according to its plain
    meaning. 
    Id.
     at 716–17. In the absence of ambiguity, “statutory construction is neither
    necessary nor permitted.” Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 
    636 N.W.2d 309
    , 312 (Minn.
    2001).     Appellate courts may not “rewrite a statute under the guise of statutory
    interpretation.” Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 
    776 N.W.2d 431
    , 438 (Minn. 2009).
    The first sentence of 
    Minn. Stat. § 519.11
    , subd. 1, provides that an antenuptial
    agreement executed on or after August 1, 1979, “shall be valid and enforceable if there is
    . . . a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party” and “the parties
    have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice.” There is no
    language in this first sentence that limits its application to antenuptial agreements
    governing nonmarital property or excludes antenuptial agreements governing marital
    property from the scope of the statute.