In re the Marriage of: Michelle Beth Kremer v. Robbie Michael Kremer , 2017 Minn. App. LEXIS 5 ( 2017 )
[…] The district court has broad
    discretion over the division of marital property. Sirek v. Sirek, 
    693 N.W.2d 896
    , 898 (Minn.
    App. 2005). We will not alter a property division “absent a clear abuse of discretion or an
    erroneous application of the law,” even if we would have taken a different approach. 
    Id.
    This court will affirm a district court’s division of property if that division has “an
    acceptable basis in fact and principle.” Antone v. Antone, 
    645 N.W.2d 96
    , 100 (Minn.
    2002).
    
    Minn. Stat. § 518.58
    , subd. 1 (2016), provides that a district court “shall make a just
    and equitable division of the marital property of the parties” after considering several
    factors. Those factors include “the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party,
    the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills,
    employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets,
    and income of each party.” 
    Id.
     The district court must consider the value of services
    provided by either spouse “as a homemaker.” 
    Id.
     Additionally, for purposes of equitable
    16