In re the Marriage of: Michelle Beth Kremer v. Robbie Michael Kremer , 2017 Minn. App. LEXIS 5 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at
    261. The district court ruled that section 519.11 rendered the portion of the agreement
    addressing marital property void and unenforceable as a matter of law. Id. at 262. This
    court affirmed the district court’s ruling, concluding that section 519.11 excluded, as a
    7
    matter of law, marital-property rights from the scope of rights able to be addressed by an
    antenuptial agreement. McKee-Johnson v. Johnson, 
    429 N.W.2d 689
    , 692-94 (Minn. App.
    1988), rev’d 444 N.W.2d at 261. The supreme court disagreed, concluding that 
    Minn. Stat. § 519.11
     does not preclude antenuptial agreements from addressing marital property.
    McKee-Johnson, 444 N.W.2d at 264-65.
    Critical to the supreme court’s ruling in McKee-Johnson was the court’s
    interpretation of the third sentence of subdivision 1: “This section shall not be construed
    to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement or settlement made and
    executed in conformity with this section because the agreement or settlement covers or
    includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable
    without regard to this section.” Id. at 263 (quoting 
    Minn. Stat. § 519.11
    , subd. 1 (1988)).
    The supreme court reasoned that this sentence was ambiguous, and resorted to the
    legislative history of section 519.11 to discern the meaning of the sentence. 
    Id.
     After