In re the Marriage of: Michelle Beth Kremer v. Robbie Michael Kremer , 2017 Minn. App. LEXIS 5 ( 2017 )
[…] dispute, appellate courts will defer to the findings of the district court, unless those findings
    are clearly erroneous. Rasmussen v. Two Harbors Fish Co., 
    832 N.W.2d 790
    , 797 (Minn.
    2013). We defer to the district court’s credibility determinations. Sefkow v. Sefkow, 
    427 N.W.2d 203
    , 210 (Minn. 1988).
    A. Standard of law
    The critical initial issue is identifying the appropriate legal standard for evaluating
    the validity of antenuptial agreements that, like the one at issue here, are entered into after
    the effective date of 
    Minn. Stat. § 519.11
     (2016), and that address marital property. Section
    519.11 states that it “shall apply to all antenuptial contracts and settlements executed on or
    after August 1, 1979.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 519.11
    , subd. 6. Here, it is undisputed that the parties’
    antenuptial agreement was executed after August 1, 1979. Therefore, the statute applies to
    the parties’ agreement.
    Under subdivision 1 of the statute,