George Marita Obara, Relator v. Commissioner of Human Services ( 2015 )
[…] Stat. § 144.057, subd. 1 (2014);
    Minn. Stat. § 245C.03, subd. 1 (2014). If the DHS determines that an individual has been
    convicted of or has admitted to a crime listed in Minn. Stat. § 245C.15 (2014), the
    commissioner must disqualify that individual from providing direct services. Minn. Stat.
    § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(1) (2014).
    “An individual who is the subject of a disqualification may request a
    reconsideration of the disqualification” in writing within 30 days of receipt of the
    disqualification notice. Minn. Stat. § 245C.21, subds. 1, 1a(c) (2014). “The disqualified
    individual requesting reconsideration must submit information showing that . . . [he] does
    not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant . . . .” 
    Id., subd. 3(a)(3)
    4
    (2014). If the commissioner determines that “the individual has submitted sufficient
    information to demonstrate that [he] does not pose a risk of harm to any person served,”
    the commissioner may set aside the disqualification. Minn.