George Marita Obara, Relator v. Commissioner of Human Services ( 2015 )
[…] (6)     the similarity between the victim and persons served by the
    program;
    (7)     the time elapsed without a repeat of the same or similar event;
    (8)     documentation of successful completion by the individual
    studied of training or rehabilitation pertinent to the event; and
    (9)     any other information relevant to reconsideration.
    
    Id. These factors
    are not intended to serve as a checklist, and the commissioner’s
    decision on whether to set aside an individual’s disqualification may be based on “any
    single factor.” Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 3 (2014). Moreover, the commissioner is
    required to “give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by
    the . . . applicant . . . over the interests of the disqualified individual.” 
    Id. 5 The
    denial of relator’s set-aside request is a final administrative-agency action
    subject to certiorari review. Rodne v. Comm’r of Human Servs., 
    547 N.W.2d 440
    , 444
    (Minn. App. 1996). On appeal, this court examines the record to determine whether the