AVR Communications, Ltd., creditors v. American Hearing Systems, Inc., d/b/a Interton, Inc., debtor , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 61 ( 2015 )
[…] rate. The district court used the extant exchange rate to convert fees and expenses from
    1,137,641 in Israeli new shekels to $328,893 and to convert a value added tax of 204,775
    Israeli new shekels to $59,201. Interton does not offer any alternative conversion
    amounts; it maintains instead that the operative statutes prohibit the district court from
    converting the amounts from new shekels to dollars.
    Interton’s argument requires us to resolve a statutory conflict. Minnesota Statutes
    section 548.46 provides conflicting directives on whether the district court should convert
    awards denominated in foreign currency to U.S. currency. Paragraph (a) states that “a
    judgment or award on a foreign-money claim must be stated in an amount of the money
    of the claim.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 548.46
    (a) (2014). By contrast, paragraph (g) reads, “On a
    5
    foreign-money claim, the judgment must be docketed in United States dollars.” 
    Id.
     (g)
    (2014).
    These statutes became conflicting in 2005. Before then, in 1991, the legislature
    adopted the recommended language of section 7, paragraph (a), of the Uniform Foreign-
    Money Claims Act, § 7, 13, pt. II U.L.A. 27 (1989), codifying the language as paragraph