State of Minnesota, by its Commissioner of Transportation v. Robert P. Carlson, North Shore Federal Credit Union, Below. ( 2015 )
[…] The county board records from 1921 document the county’s condemnation and payment of damages1 for a roadway that included a 100-foot right-of-way easement. Appellants’ argument regarding the extent of the department’s original interest is therefore without merit. Appellants alternatively contend that the department’s failure to record its right-of- way easement renders it void under
Minn. Stat. § 507.34(2014). Section 507.34 requires that “[e]very conveyance of real estate shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where such real estate is situated; and every such conveyance not so recorded shall be void against any subsequent purchaser in good faith.” See also Minn. Gen. Stat. § 6844 (1913) (predecessor statute containing essentially identical language). The department asserts that, under the law in force at the time, the county’s seizure of land by condemnation was not a “conveyance.” But Minn. Gen.