State of Minnesota, by its Commissioner of Transportation v. Robert P. Carlson, North Shore Federal Credit Union, Below. ( 2015 )
[…] And the department cites no authority supporting its implicit argument that a statutory direction that condemnation papers related to road approval be filed with the county auditor means that they were exempt from the requirement that conveyances be recorded. The district court also implicitly cited
Minn. Stat. § 645.27(2014) to support its holding that section 507.34 does not require the state to record its interests in land obtained through eminent domain. Section 645.27 exempts the state from its laws “unless named therein, or unless the words of the act are so plain, clear, and unmistakeable as to leave no doubt as to the intention of the legislature.” But no precursor statute to section 645.27 appears to have been in force in 1921. See Minn. Gen. Stat. §§ 9408-9419 (1913) (containing statutes that appear to have been precursors to what is now chapter 645).