State of Minnesota v. Joseph Nickolas Mousel ( 2015 )
[…] doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offenses.
    Bernhardt v. State, 
    684 N.W.2d 465
    , 476-77 (Minn. 2004). However, “[r]eversal is
    1
    The district court did not pronounce sentence on the other charge.
    4
    proper if facts proving an essential element . . . are left more to conjecture and
    speculation than to reasonable inference.” State v. DeRosier, 
    695 N.W.2d 97
    , 108 (Minn.
    2005).
    The jury convicted Mousel of indecent exposure under Minn. Stat. § 617.23,
    subd. 1 (2010), which states:
    A person who commits any of the following acts in any
    public place, or in any place where others are present, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor:
    (1) willfully and lewdly exposes the person’s body,
    or the private parts thereof;
    (2) procures another to expose private parts; or
    (3) engages in any open or gross lewdness or
    lascivious behavior, or any public indecency other than
    behavior specified in this subdivision.
    To prevail in a prosecution for indecent exposure, the state must show that the
    charged conduct “was committed with the deliberate intent of being indecent or lewd.”
    State v. Stevenson, 
    656 N.W.2d 235
    , 240 (Minn. 2003) (quoting State v. Peery, 
    224 Minn. 346
    , 351,