State of Minnesota v. David Arthur LaRose ( 2015 )
[…] 6
    (reasoning that “[o]nce the jury accepted [witness]’s testimony [that defendant admitted
    to killing victim], the jury did not need to make any factual inferences in order to
    conclude that [defendant] caused [victim]’s death” and concluding that “direct evidence
    establishes the existence of the disputed element . . . that [defendant] caused [victim]’s
    death”). But to constitute sufficient evidence to prove the participation/aid element,
    G.V.’s testimony regarding LaRose’s confession must be corroborated. See Minn. Stat.
    § 634.03 (2010) (“A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant
    conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed . . . .”); State v.
    Heiges, 
    806 N.W.2d 1
    , 11 (Minn. 2011) (concluding that the term “‘confession’ in
    section 634.03 is broad enough to cover all acknowledgments of guilt made after a crime
    is committed, whether the acknowledgement is made to a friend, acquaintance, or to the