Timothy E. Lewis v. Paul J. Borchert ( 2015 )
[…] evidence arguments were not advanced in appellants’ principal brief.         Respondent’s
    motion to strike this argument in appellants’ reply brief, therefore, is granted, and we do
    not further address the parol-evidence arguments. And because we grant respondent’s
    motion to strike, we deny appellants’ motion to strike respondent’s motion as improper
    sur-reply briefing.
    15
    A shareholder agreement is “valid and specifically enforceable, if the agreement is
    signed by all persons who . . . are then the shareholders of the corporation.” Minn. Stat.
    § 302A.457, subd. 2(a) (2014). “The agreement is enforceable by the persons who are
    parties to it.” 
    Id., subd. 2(b)
    (2014). “In interpreting a contract, the language is to be
    given its plain and ordinary meaning.”      
    Brookfield, 584 N.W.2d at 394
    .       “Absent
    ambiguity, the terms of a contract will be given their plain and ordinary meaning and will