Timothy E. Lewis v. Paul J. Borchert ( 2015 )
[…] 481 N.W.2d 383
    , 388 (Minn. App.
    1992)).
    12
    Lastly, appellants argue that the district court erred in establishing monthly
    $10,000 payments to respondent for his interest in BLM. This installment plan would
    pay respondent in full in approximately one year.
    The statute requires that, once the fair value has been established by the district
    court, it “must be paid in one or more installments as agreed on by the parties, or, if no
    agreement can be reached within 40 days of entry of the order, as ordered by the court.”
    Minn. Stat. § 322B.833, subd. 2. Relief granted by the district court should “be fair and
    equitable to all parties under all of the circumstances of the case.” 
    Id. The district
    court
    “shall take into consideration the financial condition of the limited liability company but
    shall not refuse to order any particular form of relief solely on the ground that the limited
    liability company has accumulated or current operating profits.” 
    Id., subd. 3.
    We review
    equitable decisions of the district court for an abuse of discretion. City of N. Oaks v.
    Sarpal, 
    797 N.W.2d 18
    , 23 (Minn. 2011); 
    Bolander, 703 N.W.2d at 548
    .
    The parties were unable to agree on a payment schedule within 40 days.