In re the Matter of: Calvin James Omtvedt v. Amanda Marie Jansen ( 2015 )
[…] The
    11
    evidence of actual adverse effect, identified by the court in its above finding, is in the
    record and supports the court’s finding. Jansen’s argument to the contrary has no merit.
    The court’s endangerment finding is not clearly erroneous.
    In this case, based on the common meaning and usage of “endangerment,” we
    conclude that the evidence of an anticipated imminent adverse effect satisfies the
    evidentiary standard necessary to support the district court’s finding of endangerment.
    See Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2014) (providing that undefined statutory “words and
    phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and
    approved usage”); The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language at 460,
    589, 880, 1306 (4th ed. 2006) (defining “endanger” as “[t]o expose to harm or danger;
    imperil,” defining “danger” as “[e]xposure or vulnerability to harm or risk,” defining