In re the Matter of: Calvin James Omtvedt v. Amanda Marie Jansen ( 2015 )
[…] “support[s] a finding that a change in circumstances since the time of the prior [custody]
    order has occurred.” Jansen also argues that the court erroneously based its changed-
    circumstances finding on the parties’ temporary custody arrangement and that “to find
    this . . . as a change in circumstances would not satisfy the statutory requirement for a
    significant change and would be illogical.” We acknowledge that Jansen should not be
    prejudiced by the temporary custody order. See Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9(a) (2014)
    (providing that a temporary order does “not prejudice the rights of the parties or the child
    which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding”). But Jansen’s
    argument is nonetheless unpersuasive. The court’s reference to “[t]he change in the actual
    parenting time schedule” clearly refers back to its preceding finding that “when [Jansen]
    6
    moved to Woodbury in 2011, by agreement of the parties, [Omtvedt]’s parenting time