State of Minnesota v. Harry Maddox, III ( 2015 )
[…] 6
    that the State’s evidence would be sufficient to convict him.” 
    Id. at 647
    (quotation
    omitted). A district court may accept an Alford plea “if the court, on the basis of its
    interrogation of the accused and its analysis of the factual basis offered in support of the
    plea, reasonably concludes that there is evidence which would support a jury verdict of
    guilty and that the plea is voluntarily, knowingly, and understandingly entered.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    Maddox pleaded guilty to offering a forged check under Minn. Stat. § 609.631,
    subd. 3 (2012), which provides that “[a] person who, with intent to defraud, offers, or
    possesses with intent to offer, a forged check, whether or not it is accepted, is guilty of
    offering a forged check.”
    In this case, Maddox acknowledged that the state would present evidence that he
    offered checks from the Schwartz’s account on more than one occasion and that the
    Schwartzes did not write the checks or give him permission to use the account. Because