In re the Marriage of: Melissa Jo Butler v. Vance Aaron Butler ( 2015 )
[…] R.B. suffers from stress, continuous headaches, and anxiety problems; all of which
    appellant alleges endanger R.B.’s emotional and mental stability. However, as discussed
    above, respondent’s affidavit and the PTE’s recommendations explain the circumstances
    surrounding appellant’s allegations. And the district court did not err in considering this
    information to conclude that these allegations appear to be the result of manipulation by
    appellant.
    Moreover, while appellant places great emphasis on one of the factors, namely
    R.B.’s mental and physical well-being, section 518.17, subdivision 1(a), clearly states
    that “[t]he court may not use one factor to the exclusion of all others.” Here, the
    evidence supports the conclusion that by living with respondent, R.B. will continue to
    have a healthy bond and relationship with his other siblings who reside with respondent.
    4
    Appellant argues that the district court improperly relied on the PTE’s recommendations