In re the Marriage of: Melissa Jo Butler v. Vance Aaron Butler ( 2015 )
[…] an evidentiary hearing. 
    Id. “Whether a
    party makes a prima facie case to modify custody
    is dispositive of whether an evidentiary hearing will occur on the motion.” Szarzynski v.
    Szarzynski, 
    732 N.W.2d 285
    , 292 (Minn. App. 2007).
    I.     The district court did not abuse its discretion in determining appellant did
    not make a prima facie case of endangerment.
    Generally, a motion to modify custody may not be made earlier than one year after
    the entry of a decree containing a provision dealing with custody. Minn. Stat.
    § 518.18(a) (2014). However, that limitation does not prohibit a motion to modify
    custody if the district court “has reason to believe that the child’s present environment
    may endanger the child’s physical or emotional health.” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(c). To be
    entitled to an evidentiary hearing on the issue of modification under an endangerment-
    based motion, appellant must establish the following four elements of a prima facie case: