John Fasan Atambo, Relator v. Commissioner of Health ( 2015 )
[…] A conviction is
    not required for disqualification, and the commissioner need only determine that “a
    preponderance of the evidence indicates the individual has committed an act or acts that
    meet the definition of any” specified crime. Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2). When
    making this determination, the commissioner “may review arrest and investigative
    information” from the BCA and local police departments if the commissioner “has
    reasonable cause to believe the information is pertinent to the disqualification of an
    individual.” Minn. Stat. § 245C.08, subd. 3(a) (2014). Moreover, the commissioner may
    consider even court-expunged information “unless the commissioner received notice of
    the petition for expungement and the court order for expungement is directed specifically
    to the commissioner.” 
    Id., subd. 1(b)
    (2014). Because there is no evidence that the
    commissioner received any such notice or order, he properly considered the evidence
    regarding Atambo’s December 2012 arrest.
    7
    We agree with the commissioner’s determination that a preponderance of the