John Fasan Atambo, Relator v. Commissioner of Health ( 2015 )
[…] information DHS relied upon was correct.
    Atambo suggests that the commissioner erred by permanently disqualifying him
    from employment at licensed facilities because he was not convicted of a specified crime.
    In doing so, Atambo confuses a criminal conviction, which requires proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt, see In re Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 364, 
    90 S. Ct. 1068
    , 1073 (1970), and
    the commissioner’s administrative disqualification, which requires only proof by a
    preponderance of the evidence, see Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2). A conviction is
    not required for disqualification, and the commissioner need only determine that “a
    preponderance of the evidence indicates the individual has committed an act or acts that
    meet the definition of any” specified crime. Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2). When
    making this determination, the commissioner “may review arrest and investigative
    information” from the BCA and local police departments if the commissioner “has