Steven Lynn Oppel v. State of Minnesota ( 2017 )
[…] Additionally, the postconviction court determined that Oppel’s ineffective-
    assistance-of-appellate-counsel claims lacked merit; thus, it denied Oppel’s request for a
    hearing and his postconviction petition. This appeal follows.
    DECISION
    Initially, we examine the timeliness of Oppel’s petition. Persons “convicted of a
    crime” who believe that the conviction or sentence violated their constitutional or other
    legal rights may initiate a postconviction relief proceeding “by filing a petition in the
    district court” where the conviction was entered. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014). A
    petition for postconviction relief may not “be filed more than two years after . . . an
    appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” 
    Id., subd. 4(a)(2).
    We agree with
    3
    the postconviction court that Oppel’s petition is timely because it was filed on March 7,
    2016, within two years of the Supreme Court’s denial of certiorari on March 10, 2014.