State of Minnesota v. Steven Hamilton Whitney ( 2017 )
[…] disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” State v. Moore, 
    438 N.W.2d 101
    , 108 (Minn.
    1989). We will not disturb a guilty verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the
    presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could
    reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State,
    
    684 N.W.2d 465
    , 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
    A person who intentionally damages a building with a fire that he started or
    accelerated using a flammable liquid commits first-degree arson. Minn. Stat. § 609.561,
    subd. 3(a), (b)(4) (2014). The jury was instructed that a flammable liquid is “any liquid
    having a flash point below 100 degrees Fahrenheit and having a vapor pressure not
    exceeding 40 pounds per square inch absolute at 100 degrees Fahrenheit.” See Minn.
    Stat. § 609.561, subd. 3(b)(3) (2014).
    Whitney contends that the state did not meet its burden of proof because it failed
    to prove that gasoline’s vapor pressure met the vapor-pressure requirement in the
    definition of a flammable liquid. See In re Winship,