When a sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim involves the question of whether the defendant’s conduct meets the statutory definition of an offense, we are presented with a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. State v. Hayes,
826 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2013). Theft of services occurs when a person “obtains the services of another with the intention of receiving those services without making the agreed or reasonably expected payment of money or other consideration.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(13) (2014). “Services” do not include heating services or use of electricity.
Id., subd. 1(9)(2014) (quotation omitted). “Property,” on the other hand, is defined as “all forms of tangible property . . . including . . . electricity, gas , . . . and heat supplied by pipe or conduit by municipalities or public utility companies.”
Id., subd. 1(1)(2014). The state’s theory was that appellant committed theft of services by turning on R.S.’s heat and T.V. without permission. Under the plain statutory language, and as the state now concedes, this could 4 only be theft of property, and not theft of services.