In re the Marriage of: Jacqueline Lorraine Bourgoin v. Bradley Joseph Bourgoin, County of Anoka, intervenor ( 2017 )
[…] child support order unreasonable or unfair. The district court affirmed the CSM’s findings
    and further concluded that appellant failed to demonstrate that the parties’ stipulation in
    the judgment and decree was inequitable. However, because respondent agreed to waive
    the accrued COLA adjustments, the district court partially granted appellant’s motion to
    modify his child support obligation by reducing his obligation back to the original
    stipulated amount of $1,800.
    7
    The bases for modifying a child support order are codified in Minn. Stat. § 518A.39,
    subd. 2 (a) (2016), which provides:
    The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may
    be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following,
    any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair: (1)
    substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor
    or obligee; (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an
    obligor or obligee or the child or children that are the subject
    of these proceedings; . . . or (8) upon the emancipation of the
    child, as provided in subdivision 5.
    The party who moves to modify an existing child support order has the burden of
    demonstrating that one of the section 518A.39 “substantial change in circumstances”
    factors is applicable, and as a result, the award is unfair and unreasonable. 
    Bormann, 644 N.W.2d at 480