State of Minnesota v. Yia Her ( 2015 )
[…] State v. Vang, 
    847 N.W.2d 248
    , 261 (Minn. 2014). “The third prong is satisfied if . . .
    there is a reasonable likelihood that the error had a significant effect on the jury’s
    verdict.” 
    Id.
     “Even if [an appellant] satisfies the first three prongs of the plain-error
    doctrine, [appellate courts] may correct the error only if it seriously affects the fairness,
    8
    integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Taylor, slip op. at 19 (quotations
    omitted).
    Minnesota Statutes section 609.05, subdivision 2, is labeled “expansive liability.”
    
    Id. at 21
    . “The expansive liability subdivision states that a person liable for aiding and
    abetting is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if
    reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or
    attempting to commit the crime intended.” 
    Id.
     at 21−22 (emphasis omitted) (quotation
    omitted). “[T]he statute requires that the other crimes committed in pursuance of the
    intended crime be reasonably foreseeable by [the defendant].” 
    Id. at 22
     (emphasis
    omitted) (quotation omitted).