In re the Custody of WNM: Peter Edward Marxen v. Janet Ruth Jacobs ( 2015 )
[…] district court to impute potential income to her pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518A.32,
    subd. 1. Because father did not raise this issue before the district court, we do not
    consider it on appeal. See Thiele v. Stich, 
    425 N.W.2d 580
    , 582 (Minn. 1988).
    II.   The district court clearly erred in calculating father’s self-employment
    income.
    When determining a self-employed parent’s income, gross receipts are reduced by
    the “ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business
    operation.”   Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2014).      Excluded from ordinary and necessary
    expenses are “amounts allowable by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated
    component of depreciation expenses, . . . or any other business expenses determined by
    the court to be inappropriate or excessive.” 
    Id. “The person
    seeking to deduct an
    expense, including depreciation, has the burden of proving, if challenged, that the
    expense is ordinary and necessary.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    A district court must examine claimed depreciation expenses to determine whether