State of Minnesota v. Aamir Karmoeddien ( 2015 )
[…] hanging from the rearview mirror.” Both of these observations are traffic violations.
    
    Minn. Stat. §§ 169.18
    , subd. 7(a), .71, subd 1(2) (2012). Therefore, the officer had
    reasonable articulable suspicions to stop appellant’s vehicle.
    II.    The district court did not err in holding that Minnesota’s test-refusal statute
    is constitutional.
    Appellant argues that Minnesota’s test-refusal statute violates his right to
    substantive due process because it criminalizes his Fourth Amendment right to refuse a
    warrantless search. Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, (“It is a crime for any person to
    refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section
    169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation
    of license).”). Appellant further contends that the test-refusal statute violates the
    unconstitutional-conditions doctrine.
    5
    The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that this court reviews de
    novo. State v. Ness, 
    834 N.W.2d 177