Mark Larsson, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2016 )
[…] nonentitlement to unemployment benefits” or “equitable or common law denial or
    allowance of unemployment benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subds. 2, 3 (2014); see Irvine
    v. St. John’s Lutheran Church of Mound, 
    779 N.W.2d 101
    , 105 (Minn. App. 2010) (“There
    is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits.” (quotation
    omitted)).
    Larsson claims that ULJs, as DEED employees, have a conflict of interest in
    presiding over unemployment-benefit hearings. ULJs must be DEED employees. Minn.
    Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1b(a) (2014). But DEED employees’ wages are not paid out of the
    fund established for the payment of unemployment benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 268.194,
    subd. 1 (2014) (establishing “as a special state trust fund, separate and apart from all other
    public money or funds of this state, an unemployment insurance trust fund, that is
    administered by the commissioner [of employment and economic development]
    exclusively for the payment of unemployment benefits”). Larsson simply asserts a conflict
    6
    of interest without supplying any evidence to support his assertion. Cf. Schweiker v.
    McClure, 
    456 U.S. 188
    , 195–96, 
    102 S. Ct. 1665
    , 1670 (1982) (stating that courts start with