Mark Larsson, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2016 )
[…] “reasonable person” standard. 
    Id. This is
    an objective standard. Cf. Werner v. Med. Prof’ls
    LLC, 
    782 N.W.2d 840
    , 843 (Minn. App. 2010) (stating that standard of “good reason . . .
    that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit” employment is objective
    standard (quotation omitted)), review denied (Minn. Aug. 10, 2010).
    5
    Larsson contends that denial of unemployment benefits is contrary to the purpose
    of the benefits to provide assistance to the unemployed. See Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1
    (2014) (stating that purpose of Minnesota’s unemployment insurance program is to
    “provid[e] workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial
    wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed”). But an
    applicant must meet all of the eligibility requirements to receive unemployment benefits,
    and two of those eligibility requirements are that the applicant has filed a continued request
    for unemployment benefits pursuant to statute and has served a nonpayable week. Minn.