Mark Larsson, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2016 )
[…] wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed”). But an
    applicant must meet all of the eligibility requirements to receive unemployment benefits,
    and two of those eligibility requirements are that the applicant has filed a continued request
    for unemployment benefits pursuant to statute and has served a nonpayable week. Minn.
    Stat. §§ 268.069, subd. 1, .085, subd. 1 (2014). “There is no presumption of entitlement or
    nonentitlement to unemployment benefits” or “equitable or common law denial or
    allowance of unemployment benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subds. 2, 3 (2014); see Irvine
    v. St. John’s Lutheran Church of Mound, 
    779 N.W.2d 101
    , 105 (Minn. App. 2010) (“There
    is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits.” (quotation
    omitted)).
    Larsson claims that ULJs, as DEED employees, have a conflict of interest in
    presiding over unemployment-benefit hearings. ULJs must be DEED employees. Minn.
    Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1b(a) (2014). But DEED employees’ wages are not paid out of the