Range Development Company of Chisholm v. Star Tribune, Paul McEnroe , 2016 Minn. App. LEXIS 69 ( 2016 )
[…] subpoenas from litigating parties.” State v. Turner, 
    550 N.W.2d 622
    , 631 (Minn. 1996).
    Considering the act in the defamation context, this court explained that the legislature
    sought to mediate the tension between the important values of promoting effective
    newsgathering and the right of individuals to protect and defend their reputations. 
    Bauer, 557 N.W.2d at 610
    . With both these values in mind, the legislature stated that the purpose
    of the act was to confer on journalists a “substantial privilege not to reveal sources.” Minn.
    Stat. § 595.022. The public-policy provision of the act provides:
    In order to protect the public interest and the free flow of
    information, the news media should have the benefit of a
    substantial privilege not to reveal sources of information or to
    disclose unpublished information. To this end, the freedom of
    press requires protection of the confidential relationship
    between the news gatherer and the source of information. The
    purpose of section[s] 595.021 to 595.025 is to insure and
    perpetuate, consistent with the public interest, the confidential
    relationship between the news media and its sources.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    While the act affords news media a substantial privilege not to disclose sources, it
    also carves out certain exceptions to this journalist’s privilege. See Minn. Stat. §§ 595.024,