State of Minnesota v. Justin Dillard Thomas ( 2017 )
[…] convictions were involved.
    Appellant also argues that “[t]he record was insufficient to find that [he] was a
    dangerous offender” because five years elapsed between committing his second felony and
    his third (July 30, 2007, to April 4, 2013). But appellant was not released from prison after
    the 2007 conviction until April 21, 2011, and he was under parole supervision until
    May 25, 2012. His record supports the determination that he is a danger to public safety
    as defined in 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.1095
    , subd. 2(2)(i) (providing that a defendant who has two
    or more prior convictions for violent crimes “is a danger to public safety” if his past
    criminal behavior indicates a “high frequency rate of criminal activity or juvenile
    adjudications, or long involvement in criminal activity including juvenile adjudications”).
    Finally, appellant relies on State v. Branson, 
    529 N.W.2d 1
     (Minn. App. 1995) (in
    which the defendant’s criminal involvement extended over 18 years), review denied (Minn.
    Apr. 18, 1995) and State v. Kimmons, 
    502 N.W.2d 391
     (Minn. App. 1993) (in which the