Anthony Browne, Relator v. M. A. Mortenson Company, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2017 )
[…] from the determination of ineligibility, at the evidentiary hearing, or in his request for
    reconsideration of the ULJ’s decision, we choose to address it in the interest of judicial
    economy.
    Browne asserts that the ULJ erred by permitting Mortenson to raise an issue of
    ineligibility because DEED should not have notified the company that he established a
    benefits account. He contends that the commissioner should only notify all employers that
    he was required to list on his unemployment application. See Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd.
    1(b) (2016). But DEED must also notify all base-period employers that an applicant has
    established a benefits account “in order to provide the employer an opportunity to raise, in
    a manner and format prescribed by the commissioner, any issue of ineligibility.” 
    Id. A base-period
    employer is any person who employed the applicant in the “most recent four
    completed calendar quarters before the effective date of an applicant’s application for
    unemployment benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subds. 4(a), 14 (2016). Moreover, the