In re the Marriage of: Justin David Shearer v. Mandy Jane Shearer , 2017 Minn. App. LEXIS 30 ( 2017 )
[…] each have 50% of the parenting time and the modification order does not amend the
    parenting-time ratio, father argues the district court was required to apply a parenting-
    expense adjustment commensurate with equal parenting.
    Father relies on Hesse to argue that courts must calculate a parenting-time expense
    adjustment based on scheduled parenting time.         In Hesse, the dissolution judgment
    time . . . means the percentage of time a child is scheduled to spend with the parent during
    a calendar year according to a court order.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1. However, the
    statute also states that “[t]he percentage of parenting time may be determined by calculating
    the number of overnights that a child spends with a parent.” Id.
    3
    Under the 2014 version of the statute, a court determining child support with a parenting-
    expense adjustment for equal parenting time would multiply the combined basic income