State of Minnesota v. Forest Grant Noggle ( 2015 )
[…] level, with a presumptive sentence of 27 months. Minn. Sent. Guidelines IV (sex-
    offender grid). (2006). If the district court used the wrong severity level, the sentence
    imposed amounts to an upward durational departure.
    A “subsequent offense” is a violation of the same statute; thus, Noggle’s prior
    conviction of attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct does not make this
    conviction a “subsequent offense” and does not compel sentencing under severity level
    “F.” See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 11 (2006) (defining “subsequent offense” to mean
    that “prior to the commission of the violation or offense, the actor has been adjudicated
    4
    guilty of a specified similar violation or offense”); State v. Brown, 
    433 N.W.2d 433
    , 435
    (Minn. App. 1988) (same), review denied (Minn. Feb. 22, 1989).
    But Minn. Sent. Guidelines IV (sex-offender grid) also designates possession of
    child pornography as a severity level F offense if the person is a predatory offender. In