225 N.W.2d 837, 840 (1975) (stating that courts favor the use of stipulations in dissolution proceedings and that “[w]here the parties stipulate as to the facts, the effect of the stipulation is to take the place of evidence”). A stipulation may be vacated for equitable reasons, but “upon entry of a judgment and decree based on a stipulation, different circumstances arise, as the dissolution is now complete and the need for finality becomes of central importance.” Shirk, 561 N.W.2d at 521-22. A dissolution decree is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal.
Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 1 (2014). The statute governing reopening a dissolution judgment and decree provides: On motion and upon terms as are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding under this chapter, except for provisions dissolving the bonds of marriage, annulling the marriage, or directing that the parties are legally separated, and may order a new trial or grant other relief as may be just for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; 4 (2) newly discovered evidence . . .; (3) fraud . . . or other misconduct of an adverse party; (4) the judgment and decree or order is void; or (5) . . . it is no longer equitable that the judgment and decree or order should have prospective application. The motion must be made within a reasonable time, and for a reason under clause (1), (2), or (3), not more than one year after the judgment and decree, order, or proceeding was entered or taken.
Minn.