State of Minnesota v. Warren Fred Nelson ( 2016 )
[…] 8
    The requirement that a plea be accurate “requires an adequate factual basis” that
    “establish[es] sufficient facts on the record to support a conclusion that defendant’s
    conduct falls within the charge to which he desires to plead guilty.” Munger v. State, 
    749 N.W.2d 335
    , 337-38 (Minn. 2008) (quotations omitted). During the plea hearing, Nelson
    established an adequate factual basis by admitting that he possessed 0.4 grams of cocaine
    on May 2, 2012, in Hennepin County. Cf. 
    Minn. Stat. § 152.02
    , subd. 3(1)(d) (2010)
    (listing cocaine as a Schedule II controlled substance); 
    Minn. Stat. § 152.025
    , subd. 2(a)(1)
    (2010) (stating that a person is guilty of fifth-degree controlled-substance crime if “the
    person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance
    classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana”).
    Nelson also challenges the voluntariness of his plea, arguing that he was “coerced,
    manipulated, maneuvered and forced into taking the guilty plea agreement” because of
    delays in resolving his case and ineffective assistance of counsel. The requirement that a