State of Minnesota v. Anne Marie Hinrichs ( 2016 )
[…] substantially harm the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.378
    , subd. 1(a)(1). Under the statute, “willfully” is interpreted as “an aggravated
    form of negligence,” similar to “intentionally.” State v. Cyrette, 
    636 N.W.2d 343
    , 348
    (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Feb. 19, 2002). A caregiver is guilty of neglect
    of a vulnerable adult if she “intentionally neglects a vulnerable adult or knowingly
    permits conditions to exist that result in the abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult.”
    
    Minn. Stat. § 609.233
    , subd. 1. “Neglect” under the vulnerable adult statute is the
    “failure to provide a vulnerable adult with necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care,
    or supervision.” 
    Id.
    There is sufficient evidence in the record to support the district court’s conclusion
    that appellant deprived F.D. of food. Appellant placed locks on the basement freezer in
    both the North Branch and Ogilvie homes to keep F.D. and her siblings out. Appellant