Carleen Kaye Theno, n/k/a Carleen Kaye Starkovich v. John Marvin Theno ( 2016 )
[…] benefit paid to [Theno].” Thus, a new order addressing the monthly payment would expand
    upon the plain language of the judgment and decree and change its plain meaning. This
    constitutes a reopening of the judgment and decree. Accordingly, we conclude that the
    district court did not err in concluding that Theno was attempting to reopen the district
    court’s prior judgment and decree.
    Because we conclude that Theno was attempting to reopen the judgment and decree,
    we must determine whether doing so was justified. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.145
    , subd. 2.
    Relevant to this appeal is 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.145
    , subd. 2(5), which provides, “the court may
    relieve a party from a judgment and decree . . . [if] it is no longer equitable that the
    judgment and decree or order should have prospective application.” A party bringing a
    motion under this subdivision must do so within “a reasonable time.” 
    Id.
     Reopening a
    judgment and decree under this provision requires “more than merely a new set of
    circumstances or an unforeseen change of a known circumstance.” Thompson,