State of Minnesota v. Jermaine Octavious Stansberry ( 2014 )
[…] elements of the offense being sentenced.” State v. Edwards, 
    774 N.W.2d 596
    , 602
    (Minn. 2009). But “aiding and abetting is not a separate substantive offense.” State v.
    Ostrem, 
    535 N.W.2d 916
    , 922 (Minn. 1995). Rather, it is a theory of liability. See Minn.
    Stat. § 609.05 (2002) (liability for crimes of another); 
    Ostrem, 535 N.W.2d at 922-23
    (concluding that the district court did not abuse its discretion by “submitting the case to
    4
    the jury under an aiding and abetting theory even though the complaint” did not cite
    Minn. Stat. § 609.05). And this theory of liability requires only two participants. Minn.
    Stat. § 609.05 (providing that “[a] person is criminally liable for a crime committed by
    another person if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with
    or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime” (emphasis added)). Addressing the
    crime of conspiracy, we recently concluded that, because it “requires only two
    participants and only one active participant . . . an upward departure can be based on the
    involvement of three or more active conspirators.” State v.