State of Minnesota v. Joseph Gene Hoberg ( 2014 )
[…] Because that
    condition rendered him unable to understand what the officers were saying to him or to
    respond coherently, and because the vehicle was “stopped in the street blocking traffic,” a
    person of ordinary care and prudence would entertain a strong suspicion that Hoberg
    halted his vehicle in a manner prohibited by section 169.13, subdivision 2.1
    1
    Although Hoberg does not raise it as an issue, we are satisfied that the vehicle was
    halted in the presence of the arresting officers. See Minn. Stat. § 629.34, subd. 1(c)(1)
    (2012) (stating that a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant “when a public
    offense has been committed or attempted in the officer’s presence”).
    7
    In sum, the officers had objective probable cause to arrest Hoberg for careless
    driving. See 
    Hawkins, 622 N.W.2d at 580
    (stating that if the objective standard is met, a
    court will not suppress evidence or invalidate an arrest even if the officer making the