Michael Robin, Relator v. BHSI LLC, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] 8
    II.
    Robin also argues that the ULJ erred in her September 2013 decision by not
    granting him an additional evidentiary hearing so that he could present newly discovered
    evidence that BHSI’s insurance policy provided coverage for the expenses of defending
    against the patient’s complaint.
    In deciding whether to grant a request for reconsideration, a ULJ initially
    considers newly discovered evidence only for the purpose of determining whether an
    additional evidentiary hearing is necessary. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c). A ULJ
    must order an additional evidentiary hearing if the new evidence “(1) would likely
    change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously
    submitted that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the
    hearing was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of
    the decision.” 
    Id. “This court
    will not reverse a ULJ’s decision to deny an additional
    evidentiary hearing unless the decision constitutes an abuse of discretion.” Kelly v.
    Ambassador Press, Inc., 
    792 N.W.2d 103
    , 104 (Minn. App. 2010). “But the ULJ’s