City of Duluth v. 120 East Superior Street, Duluth, Minnesota ( 2014 )
[…] phrases are construed according to their common usage). When the legislature’s intent is
    clearly discernible from a statute’s plain and unambiguous language, we interpret the
    language according to its plain meaning without resorting to other principles of statutory
    construction. State v. Anderson, 
    683 N.W.2d 818
    , 821 (Minn. 2004).
    Under Minnesota’s public-nuisance statute, a prosecuting attorney must provide
    statutorily prescribed notice to “all owners and interested parties” before seeking
    abatement of a public nuisance. Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 4(a) (2012). Among other
    things, the notice must “inform the recipient that failure to abate the conduct constituting
    the nuisance or to otherwise resolve the matter with the prosecuting attorney within 30
    days of service of the notice may result in the filing of a complaint for relief in district
    5
    court.” 
    Id., subd. 4(b)(3)
    (2012). If the recipient of such notice “either abates the
    conduct constituting the nuisance or enters into an agreed abatement plan within 30 days
    of service of the notice and complies with the agreement within the stipulated time