City of Duluth v. 120 East Superior Street, Duluth, Minnesota ( 2014 )
[…] attorney had cause to believe that a public nuisance existed at LPOE. Therefore, the
    district court did not err by reaching the merits of the statutory public-nuisance claim and
    appellants are not entitled to dismissal of the claim.
    B.
    Appellants next challenge the district court’s conclusion that “a nuisance
    exists . . . under Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 2(a)(2)(iii).” The public-nuisance statute
    establishes criteria for 10 distinct scenarios, each of which constitutes a public nuisance.
    See Minn. Stat. § 617.81, subd. 2(a) (2012). In relevant part, a public nuisance exists if at
    least one “unlawful sale, possession, storage, delivery, giving, manufacture, cultivation,
    or use of controlled substances [is] committed within the building” within the previous 12
    months. 
    Id., subd. 2(a)(v).
    A public nuisance also exists when, on at least two separate
    occasions within the previous 12 months, the following provision is violated:
    7