Webb Golden Valley, LLC, Evelyn Thomson v. State of Minnesota, Global One Golden Valley, LLC, intervenor ( 2014 )
[…] Webb permission to file a motion to reconsider.
    On August 5, a previous owner of one of the three parcels filed a separate
    complaint seeking the same relief as Webb, and the district court consolidated the cases.
    The state and Global One again moved to dismiss the complaints. While those motions
    were pending, GVHRA moved to appear specially, and it requested that the district court
    require Webb and the previous owner to post a surety bond. After a hearing, the district
    3
    court found that a surety bond of $3.2 million was justified under 
    Minn. Stat. § 469.044
    (2012) because the lawsuits “call into question [GVHRA’s] power, right, or authority to
    execute and perform redevelopment contracts . . . by preventing [GVHRA] from
    receiving the land the State wishes to convey,” and because “the lawsuits ‘might directly
    or indirectly impair [GVHRA’s] borrowing power, increase the cost of its projects, or be
    otherwise injurious to the public interest.’” As support, the district court cited Global
    One’s statements that delays caused by the litigation might cause investors to pull out of
    the project, resulting in its inability to develop the land.
    Neither Webb nor the previous owner posted the surety bond, and the district court