Webb Golden Valley, LLC, Evelyn Thomson v. State of Minnesota, Global One Golden Valley, LLC, intervenor ( 2014 )
[…] Inc., 
    767 N.W.2d 14
    , 18 (Minn. 2009).
    A housing and redevelopment authority1 may move the district court to require a
    surety bond when (1) the litigation “draw[s] in[to] question the right, power, or authority”
    of the housing authority “to make or perform any contract or agreement” and (2) the
    housing and redevelopment authority “deems that the pendency of the litigation might
    directly or indirectly impair its borrowing power, increase the cost of its projects, or be
    otherwise injurious to the public interest.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 469.044
    . A housing and
    redevelopment authority may appear specially to make a motion for a surety bond. 
    Minn. Stat. § 469.045
     (2012). “If the [district] court determines that loss or damage to the
    public or taxpayers may result from the pendency of the action or proceeding, the
    [district] court may require the party who instituted [the litigation] to give a surety bond .
    . . in a penal sum to be determined by the [district] court to protect against loss or
    damage.” 
    Id.
     “If the bond so ordered is not filed within the reasonable time allowed by
    the [district] court, the action or proceeding shall be dismissed with prejudice.” 
    Id.
    1
    Housing and redevelopment authorities are public corporations established in each city