Webb Golden Valley, LLC, Evelyn Thomson v. State of Minnesota, Global One Golden Valley, LLC, intervenor ( 2014 )
[…] Cf. Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 
    504 U.S. 555
    , 572 n.7,
    8
    
    112 S. Ct. 2130
    , 2142 n.7 (1992) (“[O]ne living adjacent to the site for proposed
    construction of a federally licensed dam has standing to challenge the licensing agency’s
    failure to prepare an environmental impact statement . . . .”).
    More importantly, it is clear that Webb’s interest is among those protected by the
    land-relinquishment statute. “Interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, which
    we review de novo.” Swenson, 793 N.W.2d at 741. Section 161.44 provides that “any
    lands . . . owned in fee by the state for trunk highway purposes but . . . in excess of what
    is needed for highway purposes may be transferred for public purposes to any political
    subdivision . . . of the state.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 161.44
    , subd. 1 (2012). Lands not so
    transferred “must first be offered for reconveyance to the previous owner or the owner’s
    surviving spouse” or to the owners (or surviving spouses of owners) of larger tracts from
    which the state’s tracts were taken. 
    Id.,
     subds. 2, 3 (2012). Lands not transferred for
    public purposes to a subdivision of the state and not reconveyed to a previous owner or