State of Minnesota v. Jerry Expose, Jr. , 2014 Minn. App. LEXIS 71 ( 2014 )
[…] In addition, the legislature created another exception to the psychologist-client
    privilege in statutes pertaining to civil-commitment proceedings, specifically providing
    13
    that “[a]ny privilege otherwise existing between . . . patient and psychologist . . . is
    waived as to any . . . psychologist . . . who provides information with respect to a
    patient.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 4 (2012). No similar language waiving the
    psychologist-client privilege is present in any other Minnesota law, including
    Minnesota’s duty-to-warn statute. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 148.975
    , subd. 2.
    The duty-to-warn statute requires a licensee to “take reasonable precautions to
    provide protection” to a potential victim of violent behavior “only when a client . . . has
    communicated to the licensee a specific, serious threat of physical violence against a
    specific, clearly identified or identifiable potential victim.” 
    Id.
     “‘Reasonable efforts’
    means communicating the . . . threat to the potential victim and if unable to make contact
    with the potential victim, communicating the serious, specific threat to the law
    enforcement agency closest to the potential victim or the client.” 
    Id.,