State of Minnesota v. Jerry Expose, Jr. , 2014 Minn. App. LEXIS 71 ( 2014 )
[…] its “most natural and obvious usage,” see Amaral v. Saint Cloud Hosp., 
    598 N.W.2d 379
    ,
    384 (Minn. 1999), we note that the dictionary defines the term as “[a] person trained and
    educated to perform psychological research, testing, and therapy.”                The American
    Heritage Dictionary 1125 (4th ed. 2007). In addition, the term “psychological treatment”
    is best construed in harmony with Minnesota law that defines the “practice of
    psychology.” See 
    Minn. Stat. § 148.89
    , subd. 5 (2012). The practice of psychology
    includes, among other things, “counseling . . . and . . . treatment of: (i) mental and
    emotional disorder or disability; . . . (iii) disorders of habit or conduct; . . . [and] (vi)
    child, family, or relationship issues . . . .” 
    Id.,
     subd. 5(4)(i), (iii), (vi).
    With these definitions in mind, we conclude that N.M. functioned as a
    “psychologist” under the evidentiary privilege. When she counseled Expose for anger-