In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. R. M., Child. ( 2014 )
[…] As a result, we ordered the
    parties to prepare supplemental briefing to address the effect of this order. We have
    considered the briefing and construe the appeal as being from the November 19, 20, and
    27 orders.
    5
    2002). We “will affirm the disposition as long as it is not arbitrary” and will accept the
    district court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. In re Welfare of J.A.J.,
    
    545 N.W.2d 412
    , 414 (Minn. App. 1996).
    A.R.M. argues that, in placing him at MCF-Red Wing, the district court violated
    Minn. Stat. § 260B.199, subd. 1 (2012). Before placing a juvenile at MCF-Red Wing,
    “the county of referral must have considered all appropriate local or regional placements
    and have exhausted potential in-state placements in the geographic region. The [district]
    court must state on the record that this effort was made and placements rejected . . . .”
    Minn. Stat. § 260B.199, subd. 1.
    A.R.M. argues that Hennepin County and the district court failed to seriously
    consider a placement at Mesabi Academy. But the district court did consider Mesabi
    Academy.     When the district court asked whether probation had considered any