State of Minnesota v. Simeon Laderick Sharp ( 2014 )
[…] statements, but argues that they cannot support the jury’s verdict because, in light of the
    jury instruction on inconsistent statements, they are not substantive evidence. Sharp cites
    no legal support for this novel proposition and we have found none. The standard jury
    instruction does not override the district court’s admission of the statements as excited
    utterances, or preclude the jury’s consideration of them in reaching its verdict.
    We conclude that the jury verdict was supported by sufficient evidence. Minn.
    Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2012), makes it a crime to “threaten[], directly or indirectly, to
    commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless
    disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” L.W. and J.H. both told the 911 operator
    that Sharp had a gun and was threatening them with it. L.W. told Officer Spencer that
    9
    Sharp walked toward their vehicle, “pulled the gun out and said that he was going to kill
    them.”