Joyce M. Woelfel v. U. S. Bank, National Association ( 2014 )
[…] Bodah v. Lakeville Motor Express,
    Inc., 
    663 N.W.2d 550
    , 553 (Minn. 2003). On undisputed facts, we review de novo the
    construction of 
    Minn. Stat. § 580.032
    , subd. 3, and the district court’s conclusion that the
    bank’s lack of strict compliance with its timeliness provision did not void the foreclosure
    sale. See Ruiz v. 1st Fid. Loan Servicing, LLC, 
    829 N.W.2d 53
    , 56 (Minn. 2013) (stating
    that “[s]tatutory interpretation presents a question of law, subject to de novo review.”).
    
    Minn. Stat. § 580.032
    , subd. 3, provides:
    A person foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement shall
    record a notice of the pendency of the foreclosure with the
    county recorder or registrar of titles in the county in which the
    property is located before the first date of publication of the
    2
    foreclosure notice but not more than six months before the
    first date of publication.
    When interpreting a statute, this court first examines its plain language. Jackson v.
    Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 
    770 N.W.2d 487
    , 496 (Minn. 2009). “We construe a
    statute as a whole so as to harmonize and give effect to all its parts.” 
    Id.
     (quotation