In re the Marriage of: Jaime Dawn Starren v. Jason Charles Starren ( 2015 )
[…] discretion standard. 
    Pikula, 374 N.W.2d at 710
    . A district court abuses its discretion if
    3
    Because appellant’s motion is barred on timeliness limitations, we make no comment as
    to its merits.
    9
    its findings are unsupported by the record or if it misapplies the law. 
    Dahl, 765 N.W.2d at 123
    .
    Because respondent’s motion asked the district court to modify custody, it is
    appropriately analyzed under section 518.18. Therefore, just as was the case with
    appellant’s motion above, the one-year limitation in section 518.18(a) applies. See Minn.
    Stat. § 518.18(a). Because respondent’s motion was filed on August 15, 2014—within
    one year of the December 26, 2013 judgment—the only way it could be granted is if the
    district court “finds that there is persistent and willful denial or interference with
    parenting time, or has reason to believe that the child’s present environment may
    endanger the child’s physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional
    development.” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(c). And just as was the case with appellant,
    respondent made no allegation of interference with parenting time or that the children are
    endangered by their current environment. Therefore, respondent’s motion to impose a