In re the Marriage of: Jaime Dawn Starren v. Jason Charles Starren ( 2015 )
[…] to Grand Rapids. Therefore, section 518.175, subdivision 5, does not require
    modification of parenting time based on the child’s best interests. Instead, appellant’s
    motion is properly classified as a motion to modify the children’s primary residence,
    which is instead analyzed under Minn. Stat. § 518.18 (2014). See Suleski v. Rupe, 
    855 N.W.2d 330
    , 334-35 (Minn. App. 2014) (“A modification of custody or a change of the
    child’s primary residence requires that the district court utilize the procedures set forth in
    Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) and associated caselaw.” (emphasis added)).2
    Under section 518.18(a), “no motion to modify a custody order . . . may be made
    earlier than one year after the date of the entry of a decree of dissolution.” Minn.
    Stat. § 518.18(a). This time limit does not apply if the district court “finds that there is
    persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time, or has reason to believe
    district court’s decision will not be reversed if we reach the same result on different