State v. Shields , 1988 Minn. App. LEXIS 515 ( 1988 )
[…] The court of appeals should have ruled * * * that the state conceded that the second sentence should be reduced to 24 months and therefore it made no sense to punish defendant for not raising the issue in the trial court first by making him go back to district court and seek relief.

    In reliance on Hockensmith,[1] we have examined the probation issue and conclude that the trial court erroneously imposed a two year period of probation in this case. Minn. Stat. § 609.13, subd. 2(1) (1984) provides:

    Notwithstanding that a conviction is for a gross misdemeanor, the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if;
    (1) The sentence imposed is within the limits provided by law for a misdemeanor as defined in section 609.02 * * *;

    Id. Section 609.02, subd. 3 (1984) provides:

    "Misdemeanor" means a crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $700, or both, may be imposed.

    Id. On this basis, appellant was convicted of a misdemeanor. Minn.