Arthur Allen Hogenson v. Michael W. Hogenson ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, the
    district court did not err by implicitly rejecting Michael’s argument that the
    offer/counteroffer provision should apply.
    II
    Michael next argues that the district court should have awarded Arthur
    postverdict-prejudgment interest only on the damages the jury awarded, instead of
    13
    awarding postverdict-prejudgment interest on the sum of the jury damages plus
    preverdict interest. Michael does not cite any legal authority to support this argument.
    Postverdict-prejudgment interest is awarded under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a):
    “[w]hen a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of
    the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed . . . and
    added to the judgment or award.” Preverdict interest is “an element of damages awarded
    to provide full compensation by converting time-of-demand . . . damages into time-of-
    verdict damages.” 
    Lienhard, 431 N.W.2d at 865
    ; see also Myers v. Hearth Technologies,
    Inc., 
    621 N.W.2d 787
    , 794 (Minn.