Arthur Allen Hogenson v. Michael W. Hogenson ( 2014 )
[…] [is] neither liquidated nor readily ascertainable.” 
    Trapp, 587 N.W.2d at 64
    .
    In this case, the purpose of the trial was to determine the amount of damages
    Arthur incurred as a result of the conversion of his stock and property; thus the damages
    10
    were not liquidated nor readily ascertainable. Accordingly, we reverse the district court’s
    award of preverdict interest from the date the three conversion claims arose and remand
    for the district court to calculate preverdict interest under section 549.09, subdivision
    1(b), exclusively. See 
    id. Because interest
    calculations begin to accrue under subdivision
    1(b) “from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or
    the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first,” we also remand for the
    district court to determine the date of written notice for each of the conversion claims.
    Arthur’s Trespass Claim
    The district court calculated preverdict interest on the trespass claim solely under