Arthur Allen Hogenson v. Michael W. Hogenson ( 2014 )
[…] be calculated from the date of conversion at 6% under section 334.01 to the date of the
    verdict if the damages are ascertainable or liquidated. See 
    Trapp, 587 N.W.2d at 64
    ;
    9
    Dairy Farm Leasing Co. v. Haas Livestock Selling Agency, Inc., 
    458 N.W.2d 417
    , 419
    (Minn. App. 1990). When damages are not readily ascertainable, or when a claim did not
    allow for preverdict interest prior to the 1984 amendment, preverdict interest should be
    calculated exclusively under section 549.09, subd. 1(b), “from the time of the
    commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice
    of claim, whichever occurs first.” See 
    Trapp, 587 N.W.2d at 64
    . All other prejudgment
    interest, including from the date of the verdict to the date of judgment, and from the date
    of judgment to the date of actual payment, should be calculated under the appropriate