In re the Marriage of: Martha Jean Abbott v. James William Abbott Ladner ( 2014 )
[…] that respondent owed her more money than she owed him. We are not persuaded by
    these arguments.
    When respondent failed to pay spousal maintenance through a method in
    accordance with the divorce decree, he was, unilaterally and in direct defiance of the
    district court, modifying the spousal-maintenance order. The legislature has clearly
    expressed disapproval of such conduct by providing that such conduct may subject a
    party to civil contempt proceedings and imprisonment. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 588.01
    , subd.
    3(3) (2012) (providing that a court may find a person in civil contempt of court for
    “disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court”); 
    Minn. Stat. § 588.12
     (2012) (providing that “[w]hen the contempt consists in the omission to perform
    an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned
    until the person performs it, and in such case the act shall be specified in the warrant of
    commitment”). Accordingly, we cannot condone respondent’s use of self-help to satisfy
    appellant’s tax-liability debt by offsetting maintenance payments. Respondent would
    have been well-advised to move the district court for relief rather than engaging in self-
    5
    help.