In re the Marriage of: Martha Jean Abbott v. James William Abbott Ladner ( 2014 )
[…] within the district court’s discretion. See Amundson v. Amundson, 
    414 N.W.2d 473
    , 476
    (Minn. App. 1987) (holding that the district court did not abuse its discretion by
    offsetting temporary-maintenance arrearages against an inequitable allocation of marital
    debt to the obligor). A district court abuses its discretion regarding maintenance if its
    findings of fact are unsupported by the record or if it improperly applies the law. Dobrin
    v. Dobrin, 
    569 N.W.2d 199
    , 202 & n.3 (Minn. 1997).
    Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1 (2012), “After an order . . . for maintenance
    or support money, temporary or permanent, . . . the court may from time to time, on
    motion of either of the parties, . . . modify the order respecting the amount of
    maintenance or support money . . . .” Where there is no existing spousal-maintenance
    obligation and the district court has not reserved “jurisdiction” over spousal maintenance,
    the district court has no authority to address the issue. Eckert v. Eckert, 
    299 Minn. 120
    ,
    125, 
    216 N.W.2d 837