Tonya Johnson v. Asbestos Workers Union No. 34, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Stassen v. Lone Mountain Truck Leasing,
    L.L.C., 
    814 N.W.2d 25
    , 30 (Minn. App. 2012). We may affirm the unemployment-law
    judge’s decision, remand it for further proceedings, or reverse or modify the decision if
    the substantial rights of the relator have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences,
    conclusion, or decision are affected by error of law or are “unsupported by substantial
    evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)
    (2012).
    An employee discharged because of employment misconduct is ineligible for
    unemployment benefits.       Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2012).       “Employment
    misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the
    job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer
    has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for
    the employment.” 
    Id., subd. 6(a)
    (2012).
    The purpose of chapter 268 is to assist those “who are unemployed through no
    fault of their own.” Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (2012). The “chapter is remedial in
    nature and must be applied in favor of awarding unemployment benefits,” and any