Donald Bergs, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] effective date of the prior benefit account. The wages paid
    for those services must be at least enough to meet the
    requirements of paragraph (a). A benefit account under this
    paragraph may not be established effective earlier than the
    Sunday following the end of the most recent completed
    calendar quarter in which the requirements of paragraph
    (a) were met. One of the reasons for this paragraph is to
    4
    prevent an applicant from establishing a second benefit
    account as a result of one loss of employment.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 268.07
    , subd. 2 (2012) (emphasis added).
    In light of the language in subdivision 2(b) of this statute, an applicant seeking to
    establish another benefit account must satisfy three conditions. First, the applicant “must
    have performed services in covered employment . . . after the effective date of the prior
    benefit account.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 2(b). Second, the applicant must “have been paid wages in
    one or more completed calendar quarters that started after the effective date of the prior
    benefit account.” 
    Id.
     Third, the amount of wages paid must be at least “(1) $2,400; or