Willie James Richardson v. State of Minnesota ( 2014 )
[…] Richardson contends that the district court should not have treated his motion to
    correct his sentence as a postconviction petition and that it erred by applying the Knaffla
    rule and the statutory time bar in Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4
    (2012). We disagree.
    Richardson’s motion is based on Minnesota Rule of Criminal Procedure 27.03,
    subdivision 9, which provides in relevant part: “The court may at any time correct a
    sentence not authorized by law.” A person may also challenge his sentence under the
    postconviction relief statute, section 590.01 of the Minnesota Statutes (2012).
    But petitions for postconviction relief may not be filed “more than two years after
    the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is
    filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 590.01
    , subd. 4(a). Rule 27.03, subdivision 9, by contrast, does not include any express
    time restrictions.
    A person “may not avoid the requirements of the postconviction act by simply