Randall Mark Spears v. State of Minnesota ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    124 S. Ct. 2531
    (2004). 
    Id.
     The district court denied the petition, and this
    court affirmed. 
    Id.
     Upon further review, the supreme court
    held that Blakely does not apply to Spears’s collateral attack
    4
    on his sentence because the sentence was final before
    Blakely was announced; but the court held that Spears is
    entitled to benefit from Apprendi. Id. at 699-700. The
    supreme court remanded to the district court for
    resentencing. Id. at 702.
    On remand, the state demanded a sentencing trial
    under 
    Minn. Stat. § 244.10
     (2008) and requested sentencing
    under the patterned-sex-offender statute. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 244.10
    , subd. 5(a) (“When the prosecutor provides
    reasonable notice under subdivision 4, the district court
    shall allow the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt to a
    jury of 12 members the factors in support of the state’s
    request for an aggravated departure from the Sentencing
    Guidelines or the state’s request for an aggravated sentence
    under any sentencing enhancement statute or the state’s
    request for a mandatory minimum under section 609.11 as
    provided in paragraph (b) or (c).”). . . .
    ....
    The district court imposed a 360-month sentence on
    the criminal-sexual-conduct conviction and a consecutive
    five-year sentence on the kidnapping conviction.
    State v. Spears, A10-264, 
    2011 WL 134935
    , at *2–*4 (Minn. App. Jan. 18, 2011)