Randall Mark Spears v. State of Minnesota ( 2014 )
[…] Appellate courts “review the district court’s denial of a motion to correct a
    sentence for an abuse of discretion,” reviewing “legal conclusions de novo
    and . . . factual findings under the clearly erroneous standard.” Townsend v. State, 
    834 N.W.2d 736
    , 738 (Minn. 2013). “The relevant procedures for review of a sentence are
    provided by the Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure and Minnesota Statutes.” 
    Id.
    6
    Rule 27.03, subdivision 9 states that the district court “may
    at any time correct a sentence not authorized by law.”
    Section 590.01 provides that “a person convicted of a crime,
    who claims . . . the sentence . . . made violated the person’s
    rights under the Constitution or laws of the United States or
    of [Minnesota]” may “commence a proceeding to secure
    relief by filing a petition [to] . . . correct the sentence.”
    Generally, the procedure for a motion filed under rule
    27.03, subdivision 9 is less formal than the procedure
    involving a postconviction petition brought under section