Ramsey County, Y. T. v. Guardian ad Litem, X. L., C. L., Ramsey County, M. Q. Y. v. K. S. L. ( 2014 )
[…] In
    determining whether a statute is ambiguous, we will construe
    the statute’s words and phrases according to their plain and
    ordinary meaning. A statute is only ambiguous if its language
    is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. . . .
    When we conclude that a statute is unambiguous, our role is
    to enforce the language of the statute and not explore the
    spirit or purpose of the law.
    Christianson v. Henke, 
    831 N.W.2d 532
    , 536-37 (Minn. 2013) (quotations and citations
    omitted).
    
    Minn. Stat. § 366.012
     states:
    If a town is authorized to impose a service charge for a
    governmental service provided by the town, the town board
    may certify to the county auditor of the county in which the
    recipient of the services owns real property, on or before
    October 15 for each year, any unpaid service charges which
    shall then be collected together with property taxes levied
    against the property.
    Under the plain and unambiguous language of section 366.012, a town board may
    certify unpaid service charges only if the town “is authorized to impose a service charge
    4
    for a governmental service provided by the town.” Section 366.012 does not authorize a
    town to impose a service charge for a governmental service provided by the town; it
    creates a method for collecting a service charge that a town is otherwise authorized to
    impose.