Ramsey County, Y. T. v. Guardian ad Litem, X. L., C. L., Ramsey County, M. Q. Y. v. K. S. L. ( 2014 )
[…] against the property.
    Under the plain and unambiguous language of section 366.012, a town board may
    certify unpaid service charges only if the town “is authorized to impose a service charge
    4
    for a governmental service provided by the town.” Section 366.012 does not authorize a
    town to impose a service charge for a governmental service provided by the town; it
    creates a method for collecting a service charge that a town is otherwise authorized to
    impose.
    The township argues that it is authorized to impose a service charge under 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.353
    , subd. 4(a) (2012), which states:
    A municipality may prescribe fees sufficient to defray
    the costs incurred by it in reviewing, investigating, and
    administering an application for an amendment to an official
    control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364
    [governing municipal planning and development] or an
    application for a permit or other approval required under an
    official control established pursuant to those sections. Except
    as provided in subdivision 4a,[1] fees as prescribed must be
    by ordinance. Fees must be fair, reasonable, and
    proportionate and have a nexus to the actual cost of the
    service for which the fee is imposed.
    (emphasis added); see also 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.3595
    , subds. 1-2 (2012) (allowing
    designation of conditional uses and setting forth procedure for approval of CUP
    applications).
    The township’s argument fails to recognize that 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.353
    , subd. 4(a),