Robert Davis Construction, Inc. v. Morgan C. Althoen ( 2014 )
[…] recovery of money . . . the claimant, at the time of commencement of the civil action or at
    any time afterward, may have the property of the respondent attached . . . as security for
    the satisfaction of any judgment that the claimant may recover.” Attachment requires
    that the claimant file a motion accompanied by an affidavit “setting forth in detail: (1) the
    basis and amount of the claim . . . ; and (2) the facts which constitute one or more of the
    grounds for attachment as specified in section 570.02.” Minn. Stat. § 570.026, subd. 1
    (2012). Minn. Stat. § 570.02, subd. 1, provides an exclusive list of six grounds upon
    which “[a]n order of attachment that is intended to provide security for the satisfaction of
    a judgment may be issued.” A district court may not issue an order for attachment
    without finding “the claimant has demonstrated the probability of success on the merits,
    and the claimant has demonstrated facts that show the existence of at least one of the
    grounds stated in section 570.02.” Minn.