Robert Davis Construction, Inc. v. Morgan C. Althoen ( 2014 )
[…] considered appellants’ counsel’s unexpected illness.        There is no evidence that the
    pretrial order was issued as punishment for appellants’ requests for continuances or for
    appellants’ failure to comply with any other law, rule, or order. The authority respondent
    10
    cites outlining the discretion district courts are given in issuing sanctions is therefore
    inapplicable.
    Appellants maintain that the district court’s order was effectively an order for
    attachment under Minn. Stat § 570.01 (2012) and that the court failed to make any
    findings as to the requisite grounds for attachment under Minn. Stat. § 570.02 (2012).
    Minn. Stat. § 570.01 directs that “[a]s a proceeding ancillary to a civil action for the
    recovery of money . . . the claimant, at the time of commencement of the civil action or at
    any time afterward, may have the property of the respondent attached . . . as security for
    the satisfaction of any judgment that the claimant may recover.” Attachment requires
    that the claimant file a motion accompanied by an affidavit “setting forth in detail: (1) the
    basis and amount of the claim . . . ; and (2) the facts which constitute one or more of the
    grounds for attachment as specified in section 570.02.” Minn.