In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brenda Sue Loewen. ( 2014 )
[…] Id. But we
    consider de novo whether clear and convincing evidence justifies
    commitment. 
    Thulin, 660 N.W.2d at 144
    .
    A mentally ill person is someone with “a substantial psychiatric disorder of
    thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment,
    behavior, [or] capacity to recognize reality . . . which is manifested by . . . faulty
    perceptions and poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others.” Minn.
    Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a) (2012). The illness may be demonstrated by “a failure to
    obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment . . .
    [or] a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others.” 
    Id., subd. 13(a)(1),
    (3).
    2
    The district court must find that these elements are present. 
    McGaughey, 536 N.W.2d at 623
    . Merely speculating that the elements will arise in the future is insufficient to
    support a civil commitment. 
    Id. Loewen asserts