In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brenda Sue Loewen. ( 2014 )
[…] patient’s rights have been protected. In re Grafstrom, 
    490 N.W.2d 632
    , 636 (Minn. App.
    1992). But we will construe any ambiguities in the civil commitment law in favor of the
    patient and against the state. 
    Id. The screening
    team must give the patient written notice
    informing her that she “has certain rights, including the right to a court-appointed
    attorney, the right to request a second examiner, the right to attend hearings, and the right
    4
    to oppose the proceeding and to present and contest evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.07,
    subd. 1(c)(1) (2012). The petition must include “a written statement by an examiner
    stating that the examiner has examined the proposed patient within the 15 days preceding
    the filing of the petition and is of the opinion that the proposed patient is suffering a
    designated disability and should be committed . . . [or] documentation that a reasonable
    effort has been made to secure the supporting statement” if absent. 
    Id., subd. 2(c)
    (2012).
    And the petitioner may be “[a]ny interested person, except a member of the prepetition
    screening team.” 
    Id., subd. 2(a).
    Loewen accurately identifies several technical flaws in the petition. She received