Wendy Bronstad, Relator v. The House of Hope, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] The continuing offer of employment from House of
    Hope along with Bronstad and Staples’s testimony support the ULJ’s finding that
    Bronstad quit. See 
    Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 344
    (“[W]e will not disturb the ULJ’s factual
    findings when the evidence substantially sustains them.”).
    Bronstad next argues that she quit for a good reason and thus the ULJ mistakenly
    concluded that she quit without good cause attributable to her employer. An employee
    who quits her employment is ineligible for unemployment benefits unless a statutory
    exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1. One exception to ineligibility is when
    an employee quits for “a good reason caused by the employer.” 
    Id., subd. 1(1).
    The
    “good cause” exception applies only when the reason for quitting (1) “is directly related
    to the employment and for which the employer is responsible”; (2) “is adverse to the
    [employee]”; and (3) “would compel an average, reasonable [employee] to quit and
    become unemployed . . . .” 
    Id., subd. 3(a).
    This analysis must be applied to the specific
    facts of each case. 
    Id., subd. 3(b).