Wendy Bronstad, Relator v. The House of Hope, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] 4
    capricious. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2012).1 The ULJ’s factual findings are
    viewed in the light most favorable to the decision being reviewed, and this court defers to
    the ULJ’s credibility determinations. Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 
    721 N.W.2d 340
    , 344
    (Minn. App. 2006).
    Bronstad first argues that she did not quit. An applicant who quits employment is
    ineligible for unemployment benefits unless a statutory exception to ineligibility applies.
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2012). The relevant statute defines both “quit” and
    “discharge.” A quit “occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time
    the employment ended, the employee’s.” 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 251, art. 2, § 14 (to be
    codified at Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(a) (2014)). A discharge “occurs when any
    words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the
    employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity.”
    2014 Minn. Laws ch. 275, art. 1, § 87 (to be codified at Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 5(a)
    (2014)). Whether an employee voluntarily quit or was fired is a question of fact, subject
    to this court’s deference. Stassen v. Lone Mountain Truck Leasing, LLC, 
    814 N.W.2d 25
    ,